Previous Winners

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005
2004 2003 2002 2001 2000


2016 WINNERS

Edmund C. Bovey Award
Kiki Delaney

Peter Herrndorf Arts Leadership Award
Karen Kain

Arnold Edinborough Award
Irfhan Rawji

Corporate Champion of the Arts Award
Sun Life Financial

Community Impact Award
The Daniels Corporation, for their partnership with Artscape

 

2015 WINNERS

Edmund C. Bovey Award
Philip Taylor

Arnold Edinborough Award
Jan-Fryderyk Pleszczynski

Peter Herrndorf Arts Leadership Award
Peter Herrndorf

artsVest™ Outstanding Partnership Award
RBC Foundation and Roseneath Theatre

Corporate Champion of the Arts Award
Great West Life, London Life, and Canada Life

Community Impact Award
First Air, for their partnership with the National Arts Centre

2014 WINNERS

Edmund C. Bovey Award
The Hon. Hilary M. Weston

Arnold Edinborough Award
Chris Farias

artsVest™ Outstanding Partnership Award
RuBarb Productions and K+S Potash Canada

Corporate Champion of the Arts Award
BMO Financial Group

Cultural Champion of the Arts – Corporate Leadership
D’Arcy Levesque

Cultural Champion of the Arts – Arts Leadership
Margot Holmes

Community Impact Award
Luminato Festival and Manulife


2013 WINNERS

Edmund C. Bovey Award
Gary Slaight

Arnold Edinborough Award
Stephen Delaney

artsVest™ Outstanding Partnership Award
PAVED Arts, the Saskatoon Symphony and Affinity Credit Union

Best Entrepreneurial Award
Calgary Hotel Association

Most Effective Corporate Program Award
RBC Foundation, RBC Emerging Artists Project

Most Innovative Marketing Sponsorship Award
Robert Lowrey Piano Experts

Small Business Partnership Award
La Scala Home Cinema and Integrated Media

Back to top >>


2012 WINNERS

Edmund C. Bovey Award
Pierre Bourgie
Nominated by Montreal Museum of Fine Arts

Arnold Edinborough Award
Mo Dhaliwal
Nominated by Museum of Vancouver

artsVest™ Outstanding Partnership Award
La Troupe du Jour and Saskatoon Express

The Globe and Mail Business for the Arts Partnership Awards:

Most Effective Corporate Program
TD Bank Group
Nominated by The Banff Centre

Best Entrepreneurial Partnership
Seaton Group
Nominated by Headwaters Arts

Most Innovative Marketing Sponsorship
PricewaterhouseCoopers
Nominated by ArtsClub Theatre

Small Business Partnership
Incredible Printing
Nominated by Theatrefront

Back to top >>


2011 WINNERS

Edmund C. Bovey Award
John McKellar, C.M., Q.C., J.D.

Nominated by Tarragon Theatre

Arnold Edinborough Award
Simon Foster

Nominated by Framework

The Globe and Mail Business for the Arts Partnership Awards

Best Entrepreneurial Partnership
Hougen Group of Companies

Nominated by the Yukon Art Society

Most Effective Corporate Campaign
Enbridge

Nominated by the National Arts Centre

Most Innovative Marketing Sponsorship
Sun Life Financial

Nominated by the Toronto Public Library

Small Business Partnership
Bullas Travel

Nominated by Drayton Entertainment


Awards of Distinction

Enwave
Nominated by Harbourfront Centre

Sun Life Financial
Nominated by Culture Days

Creeds Drycleaning
Nominated by the National Ballet of Canada

Back to top >>

2010 WINNERS

 

Edmund C. Bovey Award
Gail Asper

Arnold Edinborough Award
Melanie Joly

Globe & Mail, Business for the Arts Awards

Best Entrepreneurial Partnership
Power Corporation of Canada

Most Effective Corporate Campaign
Husky Energy

Most Innovative Marketing Sponsorship
TD Bank Financial Group

Small Business Partnership Award
Anna’s Cake House

Awards of Distinction
RBC
Delvinia
Great West Life, London Life and Canada Life

Back to top >>


2009 WINNERS

 

Edmund C. Bovey Award
A. Charles Baillie

Arnold Edinborough Award
Marcello Cabezas

Globe & Mail, Business for the Arts Awards

Best Entrepreneurial Partnership
Raymond James

Most Effective Corporate Campaign
Telus

Most Innovative Marketing Sponsorship
Xstrata Nickel


Back to top >>


2008 WINNERS

 

Edmund C. Bovey Award
Hon Henry N.R. Jackman

Arnold Edinborough Award
Claudia Moore

Globe & Mail, Business for the Arts Awards

Best Entrepreneurial Partnership
Scotiabank

Most Effective Corporate Campaign
Sun Life Financial

Most Innovative Marketing Sponsorship
L’Oréal

First Dance Award
North American Development Group

Back to top >>


2007 WINNERS

 

Edmund C. Bovey Award
Donald K. Johnson

Globe & Mail, Business for the Arts Awards

Best Entrepreneurial Partnership
Rosedale on Robson Suite Hotel

Most Effective Corporate Campaign
TD Bank Financial Group

Most Innovative Marketing Sponsorship
Rethink Advertising

First Dance Award
Blue Note Mining

Back to top >>


2006 WINNERS

 

Edmund C. Bovey Award
Michael M. Koerner

Globe & Mail, Business for the Arts Awards

Best Entrepreneurial Partnership
VanCity

Most Effective Corporate Campaign
BMO Financial Group

Most Innovative Marketing Sponsorship
Vancouver Trolley Company

First Dance Award
Grant Thornton, LLP

Back to top >>


2005 WINNERS

 

Edmund C. Bovey Award
David Fountain

Globe & Mail, Business for the Arts Awards

Best Entrepreneurial Partnership
Orlick Industries Limited

Most Effective Corporate Campaign
Alcan BC

Most Innovative Marketing Sponsorship
Investors Group

HSBC Securities (Canada) Inc

Back to top >>


2004 WINNERS

 

Edmund C. Bovey Award
Michael Audain

Globe & Mail, Business for the Arts Awards

Best Entrepreneurial Partnership

Scotiabank Group
Office Interiors Group
Tattersall Sound & Picture

Most Effective Corporate Campaign
Sun Life Financial

Most Innovative Marketing Sponsorship
RBC Financial Group
Procter & Gamble Inc.
TD Canada Trust

Back to top >>


2003 WINNERS

 

Edmund C. Bovey Award
James D. Fleck, O.C, DBA, LL.D

Globe & Mail, Business for the Arts Awards

Best Entrepreneurial Partnership
EPCOR
Calgary Consortium led by Framework Partners
PARA Paints

Most Effective Corporate Campaign
Burnet, Duckworth & Palmer
TELUS
du Maurier Arts Council

Most Innovative Marketing Sponsorship
Volkswagen Canada
Investors Group
Lexus of Oakvillee

Back to top >>


2002 WINNERS

 

Edmund C. Bovey Award
Dr. Theodore Rozsa

Globe & Mail, Business for the Arts Awards

Best Entrepreneurial Partnership
Manitoba Bar Association
Catered Fare
Alcan Primary Metal Group-British Columbia

Most Effective Corporate Campaign
Aliant
Bank of Montreal
TrueNorth Energy

Most Innovative Marketing Sponsorship
Big Rock Brewery
RBC Financial Group

Back to top >>


2001 WINNERS

 

Edmund C. Bovey Award
Israel Asper

Globe & Mail, Business for the Arts Awards

Best Entrepreneurial Partnership
TransAlta Corporation
Epson Canada Ltd.

Most Effective Corporate Campaign
TD Bank Financial Group
Charlton & Hill Ltd.
Dofasco Inc.

Most Innovative Marketing Sponsorship
Altamira Investment Services Inc.
McNally Robinson Booksellers

Back to top >>


2000 WINNERS

 

Edmund C. Bovey Award
James B. Pitblado

Globe & Mail, Business for the Arts Awards

Best Entrepreneurial Partnership
FirstEnergy Capital Corp.
O’Regan’s Automotive Group
PanCanadian Petroleum Limited

Most Effective Corporate Campaign
The Seagram Company Ltd.
The Great-West Life Assurance Company & Life Insurance Company

Most Innovative Marketing Sponsorship
Canadian Satellite Communications Inc.
Telus

Back to top >>